PRIVACY POLICY

Millennium Racing Club are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on the personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be used, stored, processed, and/or transferred by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it and your rights with respect to it.
 

WHAT WE COLLECT

We will collect and process the following data about you:

Personal data you give us
This is data about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes data you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service or enter a giveaway. The data you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information.

 

WHAT WE USE IT FOR

The following is how we use your data:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

  • To provide prices if successful in giveaways

  • to notify you about changes to our service;

  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about services that may interest you or them.

LEGAL GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA

  • It is necessary for us to process your personal data for performance of the contract between us in relation to the product we provide as a club.

  • In certain circumstances, we process your personal data after obtaining your consent to do so for the purposes of sending you information on the horse, or giveaways.

When we rely on our legitimate interests in order to collect and use your personal data including for the purposes of automated decision making and profiling we must consider whether those legitimate interests are overridden by your interests or your fundamental rights and freedoms. We may continue only if we decide that your interests, rights and freedoms do not override our legitimate interests.

We have considered these matters, and where we think there is a risk that one of your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms may be affected we will not use your personal data unless there is another legal basis for us to do so (either that it is necessary for us to perform our contract with you, or on the basis of your consent).
 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have a number of rights when it comes to your personal data. Read them here www.ico.org.uk.


 

CHANGES TO OUR POLICY

We may change our policy, check back here from time to time to see.
 

© 2020 Millennium Racing Club                                                                                                                              

  • Twitter